Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to all Personal Data we hold, irrespective of any relationship with us.

In this privacy statement, the terms "we", "our", and "us" are used to refer to MSM Recycling. MSM is a “Controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) in respect of certain Personal Data you furnish to us.

At Midland Scrap Metal Company Ltd we take our obligations under data protection law very seriously and we're committed to keeping your personal data private and secure. This statement is designed to help you understand what Personal Data we hold, why we collect it, why it is required, what we do with it and how we protect it. It also explains your rights in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if more information is required or a complaint is to be made.

This privacy notice applies to all Personal Data we hold, irrespective of any relationship with us.

What personal data do we use?

We use, or process, a number of different categories of personal data.

Information you give us – this is information about you that you give us when engaging with Midland Scrap Metal Company Ltd. The information that you give us will include some or all of the following (depending on the circumstances):

  • your name, date of birth, contact details;
  • current and previous address, occupation, nationality, citizenship;
  • records of any consents you have given.

How long is personal data kept for?

We will retain information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected. After that, we will delete it. The retention period may vary depending on the purposes for which the information was collected.

Where a specific legal or regulatory requirement applies to your information we will retain it for the period of time specified in such legal or regulatory requirement. In the absence of a specific legal or regulatory requirement we will retain your information for the applicable statutory limitation period following the end of the matter to which it relates. We may be required to extend the retention period if the information is required in relation to a complaint, investigation, judicial review, a claim or litigation.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data. These rights are a right to:

  1. access personal data held by us about you;
  2. require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  3. require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  4. restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  5. receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and you also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organization, at your request (known as the "right of portability");
  6. object to our processing of personal data held by us about you; and
  7. withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data.

These rights are subject to certain restrictions provided for in data protection legislation. For example:

  • The right of portability will only apply to the extent that we process your information on the basis of your consent or on the basis of a contract, and we process it by automated means.
  • The right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.

You may contact us using the details on our website to exercise any of these rights. If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner's Office. Its contact details are:

Telephone: +353 57 8684800 OR +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate we will endeavour to bring the changes to your attention by other means.

Last updated 23rd August, 2018

 

MSM Recycling
Annagh, Birr, Co.Offaly
 
VAT : VAT Exempt
E-mail: info@msmrecycling.com
Copyright © 2018 MSM Recycling